Hiring a foreign worker in 2026 is harder than it was two years ago. Wage thresholds rose again in July, more than half of Canada’s major cities are closed to low-wage applications, and penalties have doubled. This page tells you what actually applies to your business.
More than half of Canada’s major metropolitan areas are currently closed to low-wage applications. Before you advertise a role or pay a fee, find out whether the application would even be assessed.
LMIA Route Finder
Four answers. We tell you which stream you fall into, whether your city is currently closed to the application, what your cap and advertising obligations are, and what it will cost.
Threshold loading
Enter the gross hourly rate, before deductions.
Low-wage applications are refused outright in metropolitan areas where unemployment is 6% or higher.
Several sectors are exempt from the city closure and get a higher worker cap.
THE LINE THAT DECIDES EVERYTHING
Wage thresholds rose again in July 2026
Every province went up. Nova Scotia rose by nearly two dollars an hour. If you budgeted a role against last year’s threshold, check it again before you advertise.
Province or territory
From 17 July 2026
Previous
Change
Northwest Territories
$48.00
$48.00
No change
Yukon
$45.60
$44.40
Up $1.20
Nunavut
$45.00
$42.00
Up $3.00
British Columbia
$38.40
$36.60
Up $1.80
Alberta
$37.50
$36.00
Up $1.50
Ontario
$36.92
$36.00
Up $0.92
Quebec
$36.00
$34.62
Up $1.38
Saskatchewan
$34.62
$33.60
Up $1.02
Newfoundland and Labrador
$33.60
$32.40
Up $1.20
Nova Scotia
$31.96
$30.00
Up $1.96
New Brunswick
$31.73
$30.00
Up $1.73
Manitoba
$31.33
$30.16
Up $1.17
Prince Edward Island
$31.20
$30.00
Up $1.20
The threshold is the provincial median hourly wage plus 20%, drawn from the Labour Force Survey. It decides whether your application is treated as high-wage or low-wage, which in turn sets your advertising period, your maximum employment duration, whether the metropolitan closure applies to you, and whether you are subject to the cap. A single cent below the line changes all of it.
OFTEN THE BETTER ANSWER
Routes that need no assessment
Employers reach for a labour market impact assessment by default, and often it is the slowest and most expensive option on the table. Four of these need no assessment at all.
No LMIA · IMM 0247
Rural Community Immigration Pilot designation
If your business is in a participating rural community, designation lets you hire foreign workers with no labour market impact assessment at all, and puts your employee on a direct path to permanent residence. Sault Ste. Marie is one of the fourteen participating communities, which is why we know this route well.
Cost of designationFree
Operating history required2 years continuous in the community
Work located in communityAt least 75% of the business work
Job offerFull time, non-seasonal, indeterminate
Why employers like this one: no advertising period, no $1,000 fee, no wage threshold test and no metropolitan closure. You must be operating in a priority occupation the community has identified, complete two free training courses, and agree to support the newcomer settling in. Staffing agencies cannot be designated, and neither can a business owned by the candidate or their spouse. The optional two-year work permit runs through the International Mobility Program with the $230 compliance fee.
C61 · C62 · C63
Intra-company transfer
If your business is part of a multinational group, you can move an existing employee into the Canadian entity without an assessment. The old single code was split into three, and the distinction matters because the durations differ sharply.
Core requirement1 year full-time in a similar role in the last 3 years
New branch, C61Maximum 1 year, no extension
Executives and managers, C623 years initially, 7 year total cap
Specialised knowledge, C633 years initially, 5 year total cap
Two things that catch businesses out: franchise, licensing and contractual relationships do not create a qualifying corporate relationship, and you must still pay at least the prevailing wage. Once the total cap is reached the employee needs a full year of work outside Canada before reapplying.
T34 · T35 · T36 · T37 · T38
CUSMA professionals and transferees
The Canada, United States and Mexico agreement gives citizens of those two countries streamlined access, with no assessment and no advertising. Sixty-three professional occupations are listed, covering engineers, accountants, scientists, management consultants and many health professions.
Who qualifiesCitizens of the United States and Mexico only
Worth knowing: permanent residents of the United States do not qualify, only citizens. There are no spousal work privileges attached, and professional licensing requirements in the province are not waived. Genuine business visitors may not need a permit at all.
C16
Mobilite Francophone
An often overlooked route. If you are hiring a French-speaking worker to a role outside Quebec, no assessment is required, whatever the wage or the local unemployment rate.
Language standardNCLC 5 or higher in French speaking and listening
DestinationAnywhere in Canada outside Quebec
OccupationsAny TEER level, with narrow agricultural exceptions
Employer cost$230 compliance fee only
Why this is underused: it sidesteps the wage threshold, the metropolitan closure, the cap and the $1,000 fee entirely. For employers in northern and eastern Ontario with francophone labour markets nearby, it is frequently the cleanest route available.
Two week standard
Global Talent Stream
Still requires an assessment, but a fast one. Category A needs a referral from a designated partner for unique and specialised talent. Category B needs no referral at all if the occupation is on the Global Talent Occupations List, which is largely technology roles.
Processing standard10 business days
Advertising requiredNone
Category A wage floor$38.46 an hour, or $80,000
ObligationLabour Market Benefits Plan
The trade-off: the benefits plan commits you to measurable outcomes such as job creation, skills transfer or investment in training, and Service Canada follows up on them. The occupations list has not been refreshed since December 2022, so confirm your role is still on it before planning around this stream.
THE PART EMPLOYERS UNDERESTIMATE
Compliance, inspections and penalties
Penalties more than doubled in the last reporting year. Most findings we see are administrative rather than deliberate, which is precisely why they are avoidable.
1,488Inspections finalised in 2025 to 2026
12%Found non-compliant
$10.2MIn penalties, more than double the previous year
30Employers banned from the programme
You can be inspected at random
Employers often assume an inspection follows a complaint. It does not have to. Random selection is an explicit ground, alongside suspected non-compliance and any prior history.
Inspections may be on site or virtual, announced or unannounced, and no warrant is required except for a private dwelling
Inspectors may look back six years and interview your workers
You must keep records for six years from the first day of the employment period
There are 29 separate conditions assessed, covering wages, duties, working conditions and an abuse-free workplace
What non-compliance costs
The penalty regime is severe and the numbers moved sharply in the last reporting year.
Monetary penalties from $500 to $100,000 per violation, capped at $1 million over one year
Bans of 1, 2, 5 or 10 years, or permanent for the most serious findings
Publication on the public list of non-compliant employers, which currently runs to well over a thousand entries
Issued assessments can be suspended or revoked, pending work permits refused and active permits revoked
A listed employer also cannot hire open work permit holders
The process, and where you can still act
A finding is not the end. You get a formal opportunity to respond before anything is decided.
A Notice of Preliminary Finding is issued first
You have 30 days to respond with evidence and explanation
A Notice of Final Determination follows
Outcomes are scored on the number and seriousness of violations, your history, how many workers were affected, and the size of your business
Voluntary disclosure before you receive a notice of inspection is treated as a mitigating factor
The mistakes we see most
Almost none of the findings we encounter are deliberate. They are administrative.
Paying a different wage from the one on the offer, even when the worker agreed to it
Changing duties so the job no longer matches the occupation approved
Recovering the $1,000 fee from the worker, which is expressly prohibited
Discarding recruitment records before the six years are up
Assuming an assessment remains valid indefinitely. A positive decision lasts six months
HOW A HIRE ACTUALLY RUNS
From vacancy to a worker on site
Week 1
We check the wage against the current provincial threshold, whether your location is closed to low-wage applications, your work site cap, and whether a route needing no assessment would be faster and cheaper. For many employers the answer at this stage is that an intra-company transfer, Mobilite Francophone or community designation beats an assessment outright.
4 to 8 weeks, and it cannot be shortened
High-wage roles need four consecutive weeks and three recruitment activities, one national in scope. Low-wage roles need eight consecutive weeks, youth outreach, and two further methods each targeting a different underrepresented group. Job Match must be left on default rather than strict, Direct Apply must stay enabled, and at least one activity must run until the decision.
1 to 2 weeks
The application covers the business, the position, the wage and working conditions, and your recruitment record. High-wage applications need a transition plan setting out how you will reduce reliance on foreign workers. This is where most refusals are actually decided, because gaps in the recruitment evidence cannot be fixed later.
73 to 88 business days for most streams
As at July 2026, low-wage applications average 73 business days and high-wage 88. The Global Talent Stream runs to a 10 day standard and agricultural applications average 23. The clock starts only when the file is complete, and the fee is $1,000 per position, payable by you and never recoverable from the worker.
Varies by the worker nationality
A positive decision is valid for six months, and the worker then applies for the permit. Processing depends on where they apply from and whether biometrics and a medical are needed. Plan the start date backwards from this, not forwards from your decision.
Ongoing
Your obligations begin rather than end when the worker arrives. Wages, duties and conditions must match what was approved, records must be kept for six years, and you may be inspected at random. If circumstances change, tell us before you change them. Voluntary disclosure before a notice of inspection is a mitigating factor. Afterwards, it is not.
WHY UBUNTU WORLDWIDE
Practical help for Canadian employers
0Metropolitan areas currently closed to low-wage applications
0Government fee per position, never recoverable from the worker
0How long you must keep records, and how far back inspectors can look
0Routes on this page that need no assessment at all
We start by asking whether you need one at all
Most employers arrive convinced they need a labour market impact assessment. Often they do not. An intra-company transfer, a CUSMA professional, a francophone hire outside Quebec or community designation can each skip the advertising period, the $1,000 fee and the metropolitan closure entirely.
We know the rural pilot from the inside
Our office is in Sault Ste. Marie, one of the fourteen Rural Community Immigration Pilot communities. Designation costs nothing, needs no assessment, and puts your employee on a direct path to permanent residence, which is usually what actually solves a retention problem.
Compliance is part of the job, not an afterthought
Penalties more than doubled last year to over $10.2 million, and inspections can be random. We set your recruitment records and documentation up so they survive an inspection six years later, because that is when it will happen.
Licensed, insured and on the public register
We are regulated by the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants. If someone offers to sell you a job offer or guarantee an approval, that is a reason to walk away and call us instead.
QUESTIONS EMPLOYERS ASK US
The questions that come up first
Almost certainly the metropolitan closure. Since 26 September 2024, Service Canada refuses to process low-wage applications for jobs in any census metropolitan area where unemployment is 6% or higher. It is not a refusal on the merits. The file is simply not looked at.
The list is refreshed quarterly. For the quarter beginning 10 July 2026, twenty-six metropolitan areas are above the line, including Toronto at 7.3%, Montreal at 6.8%, Vancouver at 6.7%, Calgary at 7.0%, Edmonton at 7.2% and Greater Sudbury at 6.2%. The next refresh is 9 October 2026.
Several sectors are exempt: primary agriculture, construction, food manufacturing, hospitals, nursing and residential care, and in-home caregiving. Positions supporting permanent residence only, and genuinely short-duration roles of 120 days or less, are also exempt.
Four practical options, in the order we usually consider them.
Raise the wage above the threshold. The closure applies only to low-wage positions. Crossing the line moves you into the high-wage stream, where the closure and the cap do not apply, and shortens advertising from eight weeks to four.
Use a route that needs no assessment. An intra-company transfer, a CUSMA professional, or Mobilite Francophone for a French-speaking hire outside Quebec each skip the process entirely.
Hire at a location outside the closed area. The test is where the job is, not where your head office is.
Get designated under a community pilot. If you operate in a participating rural community, designation removes the assessment requirement altogether.
The government fee is $1,000 per position and it is non-refundable, including where the outcome is negative. It cannot be recovered from the worker in any form, and attempting to do so is a compliance violation.
Some applications are exempt: on-farm primary agriculture occupations, positions supporting permanent residence only, and certain caregiving roles where the person needs medical care or where childcare is for a child under 13 in a household earning $150,000 or less.
For processing, as at July 2026: low-wage averages 73 business days, high-wage 88, agricultural 23, seasonal agricultural 8, and the Global Talent Stream 10. Add the advertising period beforehand, which is four to eight weeks, and the worker permit afterwards. A positive decision is valid for six months.
For low-wage positions the general cap is 10% of the workforce at that work location. It rises to 20% for construction, food manufacturing, hospitals, nursing and residential care, and in-home caregiving in private households.
There is also a temporary easing for rural employers outside metropolitan areas, running from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, allowing a 15% cap or retention of an existing higher proportion. It requires the province to opt in. Quebec, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, British Columbia, Newfoundland and Labrador and the Northwest Territories are participating. Alberta, Ontario and Nunavut are not.
If you have fewer than ten employees at a location, the formula still uses a workforce of ten, so the practical maximum is one worker under the 10% cap or two under the 20% cap. Part-time staff count as half. On-farm primary agriculture is not capped at all, and high-wage positions are outside the cap entirely.
It depends on the stream, and the low-wage requirements were tightened in 2026.
High-wage: four consecutive weeks within the three months before you apply, using three recruitment activities. One must be the national Job Bank and one must be national in scope.
Low-wage: eight consecutive weeks, using the Job Bank, mandatory outreach to youth aged 15 to 30, and two further methods each targeting a different underrepresented group, such as Indigenous peoples, newcomers, persons with disabilities, or asylum claimants holding valid work permits.
For both, Job Match must be set to default rather than strict, Direct Apply must stay enabled and applicants genuinely considered, at least one activity must remain live until the decision, and records must be kept for six years. Two online methods of the same type count as one.
Some occupations have variations. Primary agriculture needs only 14 calendar days, the entertainment sector needs none, and academics, air pilots and religious instructors each have their own rules.
No, and this is one of the most common compliance findings we see. The $1,000 fee cannot be paid by or recovered from the worker in any form, including a deduction from wages, a repayment agreement, or an informal arrangement.
The same principle applies more broadly. You must pay the wage and provide the working conditions set out in the offer, even if the worker agrees to something different afterwards. Consent is not a defence.
Penalties run from $500 to $100,000 per violation, capped at $1 million over one year, with bans of one, two, five or ten years, or permanent for the most serious findings. In the 2025 to 2026 year, 1,488 inspections were finalised, 12% found non-compliance, and penalties exceeded $10.2 million.
Yes, and for many employers it is the better answer. Four routes are covered on this page.
Intra-company transfer moves an existing employee from a related company abroad. It needs a genuine corporate relationship, and franchise or licensing arrangements do not qualify.
CUSMA covers citizens of the United States and Mexico, with 63 listed professional occupations plus traders, investors and transferees.
Mobilite Francophone covers French-speaking workers destined outside Quebec, at NCLC 5 or above in speaking and listening. It is badly underused, and it bypasses the wage threshold, the closure, the cap and the $1,000 fee.
Community designation under the Rural or Francophone Community Immigration Pilots costs nothing, needs no assessment, and leads to permanent residence for the worker.
Each still involves an offer of employment through the Employer Portal and the $230 compliance fee, but none requires advertising or an assessment.
The community designates employers, not IRCC, and there is no cost. Sault Ste. Marie is one of the fourteen Rural Community Immigration Pilot communities, and we work with it directly.
To qualify you must have operated continuously in the community for at least two years, be in good standing under employment standards and health and safety law, be hiring into a priority occupation the community has identified, and have at least 75% of your business work inside the community boundaries. You also complete two free training courses and agree to support the newcomer settling in.
Staffing agencies cannot be designated. Neither can a business owned or controlled by the candidate or their spouse, including indirect ownership above 50%, nor a business owned by an immigration representative.
The job offer must be full time at 30 or more paid hours a week, non-seasonal and indeterminate. There is an optional two-year employer-specific work permit while permanent residence is processed.
Talk to us before your next renewal rather than after. Several changes since 2024 apply to renewals as well as new hires, and employers are often caught out when a role that was straightforward two years ago is now in a closed city, over the cap, or limited to one year instead of two.
If you think something in your current arrangements may not match what was approved, raise it early. Voluntary disclosure before you receive a notice of inspection is treated as a mitigating factor. After a notice arrives, it is not.
Practical housekeeping that pays off: keep every recruitment record for six years, keep wages and duties aligned with the approved offer, and diarise the six-month validity of any positive decision so it does not quietly expire.
STAY INFORMED
Recent news
Wage thresholds move every July, the closed-city list is refreshed quarterly, and penalty levels doubled last year. Follow our journal so a change does not catch you between advertising and submission.
IRCC has extended the concurrent processing window from 60 to 90 days, giving workers inside Canada an extra month to supply proof of their employer’s LMIA. Here is who qualifies, what the four conditions really mean, and the timing traps that still catch people.
Ontario’s biggest OINP overhaul in years is live, the new Workforce Priority Stream EOI portal opened August 4, alongside a fresh PNP Express Entry draw (507 ITAs at CRS 768) and continued French-language momentum. Here’s what it means for you.
A busy July: six Express Entry draws, the French-language cut-off dropping to 399, a pause on new Parents & Grandparents sponsorship, and new LMIA wage thresholds, plus what it all means for you.
Wage thresholds move every July, the closed-city list is refreshed quarterly, and penalty levels doubled last year. Follow our journal so a change does not catch you between advertising and submission.